Choosing, Migrating and Negotiating: A Network Vendor Decision Playbook
A weighted scorecard of 19 vendors, category leaders, use-case recommendations, a six-step Cisco migration approach, and the RFP and negotiation tactics that protect you at renewal time.
The previous five parts covered the market, products, licensing, cost and regional fit. This final part turns that into decisions: how the vendors score, which to choose for which job, how to move off Cisco safely, and how to buy without being caught out at renewal.
Key takeaways
- Cisco (8.10) and Fortinet (8.05) top the weighted scorecard, followed by HPE Aruba (7.85) and Juniper (7.80).
- For a new enterprise network today: HPE or Cisco for campus/WLAN/NAC, Arista for the data center, Fortinet or Palo Alto for security/SD-WAN/SASE — on a standards-based design.
- Negotiate renewals, not just the first purchase: cap escalations, co-term everything and avoid true-forward clauses.
Weighted vendor scorecard
Weights
| Category | Weight |
|---|---|
| Technical capability | 20% |
| Performance | 10% |
| Security | 10% |
| SD-WAN/SASE | 10% |
| Cloud management | 10% |
| Automation/API | 5% |
| Reliability | 10% |
| Licensing | 5% |
| 5-Year TCO | 10% |
| Support ecosystem | 5% |
| Global availability | 5% |
Scores (1–10)
| Rank | Vendor | Tech | Perf | Sec | SD-WAN/SASE | Cloud | Auto | Rel | Lic | TCO | Supp | Global | Weighted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cisco | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 8.10 |
| 2 | Fortinet | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 8.05 |
| 3 | HPE Aruba Networking | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7.85 |
| 4 | Juniper (HPE) | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7.80 |
| 5 | Arista Networks | 8 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7.60 |
| 6 | Huawei | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 7.60 |
| 7 | Palo Alto Networks | 6 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 7.35 |
| 8 | Cato Networks (added) | 4 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7.15 |
| 9 | Versa Networks | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7.05 |
| 10 | Extreme Networks | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6.95 |
| 11 | Check Point | 5 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 6.40 |
| 12 | Zscaler (added) | 3 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6.40 |
| 13 | Nokia | 6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6.30 |
| 14 | Ruckus Networks | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5.85 |
| 15 | Ciena | 5 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5.75 |
| 16 | VMware by Broadcom | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 5.65 |
| 17 | Dell Technologies | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5.40 |
| 18 | Ubiquiti | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 5.20 |
| 19 | MikroTik | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 4.65 |
Scores are relative to full-stack enterprise needs. Security/SASE specialists (Palo Alto, Check Point, Cato, Zscaler) and SP/optical vendors (Nokia, Ciena) score lower on 'technical capability' because they do not cover campus/DC — they may still be the best choice in their category.
Why each vendor received its score
| Vendor | Weighted | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Cisco | 8.10 | Broadest, deepest portfolio; best support/skills/global reach; penalised on licensing complexity and TCO. |
| Fortinet | 8.05 | Security + SD-WAN + LAN on one OS and licence; top TCO and SD-WAN scores; weaker DC fabric and some CVE history. |
| HPE Aruba Networking | 7.85 | Leader in campus/WLAN, NAC and cloud mgmt (Central); EdgeConnect SD-WAN; integration with Juniper still maturing. |
| Juniper (HPE) | 7.80 | Best-in-class AIOps (Mist/Marvis), strong routing and DC (Apstra); post-merger roadmap rationalisation risk. |
| Arista Networks | 7.60 | Top DC performance, reliability and automation; campus and VeloCloud SD-WAN still building scale; no first-party NGFW. |
| Huawei | 7.60 | Technically strong and low cost; global availability score depressed by regulatory restrictions in US/EU/India telecom. |
| Palo Alto Networks | 7.35 | Best-in-class security and SASE; not a LAN/DC vendor; premium subscription pricing. |
| Cato Networks (added) | 7.15 | Clean single-vendor SASE with private backbone; not a LAN/DC vendor. |
| Versa Networks | 7.05 | Strong unified SD-WAN/SASE, popular with service providers; smaller enterprise footprint. |
| Extreme Networks | 6.95 | Simple pooled licensing, good fabric and cloud management, good TAC; smaller ecosystem; partner NGFW needed. |
| Check Point | 6.40 | Strong threat prevention and management; limited networking breadth. |
| Zscaler (added) | 6.40 | SSE leader; not a network-hardware vendor (low tech-breadth score by design). |
| Nokia | 6.30 | Excellent SP routing/DC (SR Linux, EDA); limited enterprise campus/WLAN. |
| Ruckus Networks | 5.85 | Good RF performance and value; limited portfolio; ownership changes under CommScope restructuring. |
| Ciena | 5.75 | Optical/SP leader; not an enterprise LAN/WLAN vendor. |
| VMware by Broadcom | 5.65 | NSX remains capable but licensing changes (VCF-only, per-core) and SD-WAN divestiture lower the score. |
| Dell Technologies | 5.40 | Cost-effective open networking (SONiC) for DC; little campus/security. |
| Ubiquiti | 5.20 | Excellent price and simplicity for SMB; lacks enterprise TAC, NAC, SASE, DC. |
| MikroTik | 4.65 | Extremely low cost and flexible RouterOS; steep learning curve, no enterprise TAC, security track record concerns. |
Category leaders
| Category | #1 | #2 | #3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campus / WLAN | HPE (Aruba + Juniper Mist) | Cisco | Huawei (where permitted) / Extreme |
| Data center | Arista | Cisco | Juniper (Apstra) |
| SD-WAN | Fortinet | Cisco | HPE EdgeConnect / Palo Alto / Versa |
| SASE / SSE | Palo Alto Networks | Fortinet / Cato | Zscaler (SSE) / Netskope |
| NGFW | Palo Alto Networks | Fortinet | Check Point / Cisco |
| SP routing | Nokia | Juniper | Cisco |
| Optical | Ciena | Nokia (Infinera) | Cisco (Acacia) |
| AIOps / automation | Juniper Mist | Arista CloudVision | HPE Aruba Central / Cisco |
| SMB / budget | Ubiquiti | Fortinet (small FortiGate) | MikroTik |
Full-stack ranking (campus + WLAN + WAN + DC)
-
Cisco — most complete and lowest-risk, highest cost.
-
HPE Networking (Aruba + Juniper) — closest functional parity, better AIOps, ~15% lower TCO.
-
Fortinet — best value where security-led branch/campus dominates; weaker DC.
-
Arista — best DC; campus and SD-WAN credible but young.
-
Extreme Networks — simple licensing, education/healthcare strength.
-
Huawei — strong and cheap, but only where regulation and risk appetite allow.
Vendor profiles at a glance
| Vendor | Key differentiator | Best suited for | Poor fit for | Main competitor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco | Safest single-vendor end-to-end choice with the deepest ecosystem | Global enterprise; regulated BFSI/government; large Cisco-skilled campus | Cost-sensitive SMB; teams wanting simple licensing | HPE Networking |
| HPE Aruba Networking | AI-driven campus and NAC, now with Juniper routing and DC | Campus/WLAN; healthcare and education; mid-to-large enterprise | Tier-1 SP core; pure security-led branch | Cisco |
| Juniper (HPE) | Most mature AI-native operations model (Mist/Marvis) | AIOps-driven campus; service provider; multi-vendor DC (Apstra) | Security-first branch; ultra-low-budget SMB | Cisco |
| Arista Networks | Software quality and DC automation others benchmark against | Data center / AI fabrics; financial trading; cloud and SP peering | Small branch needing integrated security; SMB | Cisco |
| Fortinet | Security and networking converged on one OS and licence | Distributed branches/retail; mid-market; cost-sensitive secure SD-WAN | Large DC fabric; SP routing | Palo Alto Networks |
| Palo Alto Networks | Security depth from data center to SASE | BFSI security; global SASE; zero-trust programmes | Campus LAN; DC fabric; budget SMB | Fortinet |
| Extreme Networks | Simplest licensing among enterprise campus vendors | Education; healthcare; mid-market campus | SP core; AI DC; security-led branch | HPE Aruba |
| Huawei | Best price-for-capability where legally and politically acceptable | Price-sensitive enterprises in permitted markets; Asia/MEA | US federal; EU critical infrastructure; Indian telecom/government | Cisco |
| Check Point | Mature prevention-first security management | BFSI/government firewalls; existing Check Point estates | Campus LAN; WLAN; DC fabric | Palo Alto Networks |
| Versa Networks | SP-friendly unified SASE stack | Managed SD-WAN via SPs; multi-tenant MSPs | Campus LAN; small self-managed SMB | Fortinet |
| Nokia | Carrier-grade routing and model-driven DC automation | Telecom/SP; utilities and rail; NetDevOps DC teams | Enterprise campus; branch SD-WAN | Cisco / Juniper |
| Ciena | Optical networking specialist | Optical transport; DCI; SP metro | Campus; WLAN; SMB | Nokia |
| VMware by Broadcom | Network virtualisation inside the VMware private cloud | Existing VCF private clouds; micro-segmentation | Physical campus/WLAN; cost-sensitive buyers | Cisco ACI / Arista |
| Dell Technologies | Open-networking DC for Dell infrastructure shops | Open DC fabric; HCI/AI clusters on Dell compute | Campus; branch security | Arista |
| Ruckus Networks | RF performance in dense, challenging environments | Hospitality; education; stadiums/venues | Global enterprise; DC | HPE Aruba |
| Ubiquiti | Enterprise-looking networking without subscriptions | SMB; small offices/retail | Regulated enterprise; large campus; DC | TP-Link Omada / MikroTik |
| MikroTik | Maximum routing capability per dollar | Small ISPs; labs; budget branch routing | Regulated or global enterprise | Ubiquiti |
Recommendations by use case and industry
| Use case | Recommended vendor | Product family | Reason | Main advantage | Main disadvantage | Cost position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small business | Fortinet / Ubiquiti | FortiGate 40F–70G + FortiAP; UniFi | Low capex, simple | One box security + SD-WAN | Limited TAC (Ubiquiti) | Low |
| Mid-market | HPE Aruba or Meraki (Cisco) | Central/Instant On; Meraki MS/MR/MX | Cloud mgmt, small IT teams | Fast deployment | Mandatory subscriptions | Medium |
| Large enterprise | Cisco or HPE Networking | Catalyst/ISE/SD-WAN; Aruba CX + Mist + ClearPass | Breadth, scale | Full stack | Cost / integration | High / Medium-high |
| Global enterprise | Cisco or HPE | As above + SSE | Global support | Consistent operations | Complex licensing | High |
| Data center | Arista | 7050X/7060X/7800R + CloudVision | Performance, automation | Reliability | No NGFW | Medium-high |
| Campus LAN | HPE Aruba / Juniper Mist | CX 6000/6300, EX4100 + Mist | AIOps, NAC | Lower ops effort | Roadmap convergence | Medium |
| Branch networking | Fortinet | FortiGate + FortiSwitch + FortiAP | Integrated security | Lowest TCO | Branch lock-in | Low |
| SD-WAN | Fortinet / Cisco / HPE EdgeConnect | FortiGate; Catalyst SD-WAN; EdgeConnect | Gartner Leaders | Mature, scalable | Licence tiers | Low–Medium |
| SASE | Palo Alto Prisma SASE / Fortinet FortiSASE / Cato | Prisma Access + SD-WAN | Security depth | Single-vendor SASE | Premium price (PAN) | Medium-high |
| Cloud networking | Cloud-native + Arista/Cisco/Aviatrix | AWS/Azure native, CloudVision, Catalyst SD-WAN Cloud OnRamp | Multi-cloud visibility | Consistent policy | Extra licences | Medium |
| Service provider | Nokia / Juniper / Cisco | 7750 SR; MX/PTX; ASR 9000/8000 | Routing scale | SR/SRv6, automation | High cost | High |
| Telecom (optical) | Ciena / Nokia (Infinera) | WaveLogic, 6500/Waveserver | Optical leadership | Spectral efficiency | Specialist skills | High |
| Manufacturing | Cisco (IE) + Fortinet OT | Catalyst IE, Cyber Vision; FortiGate Rugged | OT visibility | Industrial hardening | Cost | Medium-high |
| BFSI | Cisco + Palo Alto (or Check Point) | Catalyst/Nexus + PA-Series/Prisma | Compliance, references | Audit-ready | Highest cost | High |
| Healthcare | HPE Aruba / Juniper Mist | AP-700, ClearPass, Mist | IoMT onboarding, NAC | Device profiling | Gateway licensing | Medium |
| Retail | Fortinet / Meraki | FortiGate + FortiAP; Meraki MX/MR | Thousands of small sites | Zero-touch provisioning | Subscription renewals | Low–Medium |
| Government | Cisco / HPE / Juniper (Make-in-India SKUs in India) | Catalyst; Aruba CX; EX/SRX | Certifications, trusted source | Compliance | Cost | High |
| Education | Extreme / HPE Aruba / Ruckus | Platform ONE; Aruba; RUCKUS One | Dense Wi-Fi, budgets | Pooled licences, eduroam | Smaller ecosystem (Extreme/Ruckus) | Low–Medium |
Risk analysis
Higher score = higher risk (1 = very low, 10 = very high). Risk covers vendor lock-in, licensing changes, price increases, supply chain, geopolitics, regulation, security posture, cloud dependency, discontinuation, skills and partner dependency.
| Vendor | Commercial risk | Technical risk | Principal risks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco | 6 | 3 | Licensing changes/renewal uplift, EA true-forward, product renaming; technically mature. |
| HPE Aruba Networking | 4 | 4 | Platform convergence with Juniper Mist may change SKUs and UIs. |
| Juniper (HPE) | 5 | 4 | Portfolio rationalisation post-acquisition (e.g., overlapping campus/SD-WAN lines). |
| Arista Networks | 4 | 3 | Partner dependency for security; VeloCloud integration risk. |
| Huawei | 9 | 4 | Sanctions, NDAA §889, EU 5G Toolbox, India trusted-source rules; component supply risk. |
| Nokia | 4 | 4 | Enterprise channel thin; focus is SP. |
| Extreme Networks | 5 | 4 | Smaller scale; skills availability. |
| Fortinet | 3 | 5 | Recurring critical vulnerabilities in FortiOS/SSL-VPN require disciplined patching. |
| Palo Alto Networks | 6 | 3 | Subscription escalation; platformisation lock-in. |
| Check Point | 4 | 4 | Narrower roadmap outside security. |
| Versa Networks | 5 | 4 | Private-company scale; partner dependency. |
| VMware by Broadcom | 9 | 5 | Per-core VCF-only licensing, price increases, divestitures, partner changes. |
| Ciena | 3 | 3 | Specialist; low risk in its niche. |
| Dell Technologies | 4 | 5 | SONiC skills scarcity; networking is a small Dell business. |
| Ubiquiti | 3 | 6 | No enterprise TAC; tariff surcharges; cloud-account dependency. |
| Ruckus Networks | 5 | 5 | Ownership changes under CommScope restructuring. |
| MikroTik | 4 | 7 | Unpatched devices historically exploited; no TAC. |
| Cato Networks (added) | 4 | 4 | Single-cloud dependency; private company. |
| Zscaler (added) | 4 | 4 | Cloud dependency; outage blast radius. |
If you run Cisco today: what you gain and lose by moving
For each competitor: if an organisation currently uses Cisco, what does it gain and lose by migrating? Migration difficulty: 1 = trivial, 10 = very hard.
| Vendor | What you gain | What you lose | CLI / skills | APIs / automation | Interop with remaining Cisco | Licensing / TCO impact | Migration difficulty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HPE Aruba (+ Juniper) | Strong WLAN/NAC, Central AIOps, lifetime warranty, lower TCO (~15%) | SD-Access/SGT ecosystem, Cisco breadth, some CCNP familiarity | AOS-CX CLI is Cisco-like; retrain ~2–4 weeks | REST, Ansible, Terraform; good | Good (standards-based; ClearPass works with Cisco) | Simpler; Central per device | 5 |
| Juniper (HPE) | Mist AI, Junos stability, Apstra, SP routing | Familiar IOS syntax; EIGRP; ACI | Junos commit model differs; 4–8 weeks | Excellent (NETCONF native, PyEZ) | Good; BGP/OSPF interop | Mist subs per device; ~10–20% lower TCO | 6 |
| Arista | DC performance, CloudVision, software quality | Integrated NGFW, Cisco campus breadth | EOS CLI very close to IOS/NX-OS; 1–2 weeks | Excellent (eAPI, gNMI, AVD) | Excellent in DC (EVPN, MLAG) | Simpler; often lower DC TCO | 4 (DC) / 6 (campus) |
| Fortinet | Lowest TCO, integrated security + SD-WAN | DC fabric, advanced campus features, ISE depth | FortiOS GUI-centric; NSE certification | REST, Ansible, Terraform | Good at WAN edge; FortiSwitch only with FortiGate | Lowest; fewer SKUs | 5 |
| Extreme | Pooled licensing, fabric simplicity, good TAC | Ecosystem, skills availability, integrated security | EXOS/VOSS CLI differ; 3–6 weeks | REST/Ansible; fewer Terraform resources | Good (standards) | Simpler; ~15–25% lower TCO | 6 |
| Huawei | Price, broad portfolio | Regulatory acceptability, Western partner depth | VRP CLI resembles Cisco; 2–4 weeks | NETCONF/RESTCONF | Good (standards) | Lowest hardware cost | 5 technical / 9 compliance |
| Palo Alto (security/SASE) | Best threat prevention, Prisma SASE | Cisco Secure Firewall/ISE integration | PAN-OS GUI/CLI; PCNSE | Strong APIs, Terraform | Good; pairs with any LAN | Higher security spend | 4 |
| Check Point (security) | Strong prevention, mature mgmt | Networking breadth | Gaia CLI/SmartConsole | Good APIs | Good | Mid-to-high | 5 |
| Versa (SD-WAN/SASE) | Unified SASE, multi-tenancy | Cisco SD-WAN/Meraki familiarity | New UI (Director) | REST | Good at WAN edge | Often lower via SP | 6 |
| Nokia (SP/DC) | Routing scale, model-driven DC | Enterprise breadth | SR OS/SR Linux very different; 8+ weeks | Excellent (gNMI-first) | Good (standards) | Neutral | 8 |
| Dell (DC) | Open networking cost | Ecosystem, TAC depth | SONiC/OS10 Linux-like | Good (SONiC) | Good (EVPN) | Lower | 6 |
| Ubiquiti / MikroTik (SMB) | Very low cost | Enterprise support, NAC, HA | GUI (UniFi) / RouterOS | Limited | Basic | Lowest capex | 3 (SMB) / 8 (enterprise) |
Migration playbook
What makes a migration hard
| Driver | Low complexity | High complexity |
|---|---|---|
| Proprietary protocols | OSPF/BGP/IS-IS everywhere | EIGRP, PVST+, VTP, SGT/TrustSec, ACI contracts |
| Security integration | Standalone NAC/firewall | ISE-driven dynamic segmentation, Stealthwatch, Umbrella tie-ins |
| Operations tooling | Generic NMS/SNMP, Ansible | Catalyst Center templates, Meraki-specific APIs, SolarWinds custom scripts |
| Skills | Teams with multi-vendor certs | CCNP-only teams, no automation |
| Contracts | Support co-terminating soon | EA/ELA with true-forward; long DNA subscriptions |
A six-step approach
-
Discover: inventory devices, licences, contract end-dates, proprietary features (EIGRP, TrustSec, VTP).
-
Normalise: migrate EIGRP → OSPF/BGP, PVST+ → MSTP, and SGT → standards-based (VXLAN-GBP / RADIUS VLAN) before swapping hardware.
-
Pilot: one branch + one campus building; validate NAC, wireless roaming, QoS, multicast.
-
Phase by refresh cycle: replace at EoL or contract expiry to avoid paying twice; keep Cisco core during access-layer migration (interop is standards-based).
-
Retrain and automate: budget 5–10% of capex for training and automation (Ansible/Terraform) to realise the opex savings modelled.
-
Exit cleanly: confirm Smart Account licence termination, return-to-vendor credits, and data-wipe certificates.
Typical migration professional-services cost: 10–20% of new hardware value for campus, 15–25% for DC/SD-WAN; duration 3–6 months (campus of 500 users) to 18–36 months (global enterprise).
Procurement playbook
RFP structure
-
Issue a scenario-based RFP (like Scenarios A–D) and require a 5-year TCO with every element priced separately: hardware, perpetual licences, term subscriptions, cloud management, security subscriptions, NAC, SASE, support, optics, services, training.
-
Require list price, discount % and net price per line, per region (INR/EUR/USD), excluding and including GST/VAT.
-
Demand renewal price caps (CPI or ≤5% per year) for all subscriptions and support for Years 2–7.
-
Require co-termination of all subscriptions and an annual true-up (not true-forward) mechanism.
-
Ask for third-party optics support or a fixed optics price list.
-
Evaluate with a weighted scoring model (like the scorecard above) and a hands-on proof of concept (minimum 30 days).
Negotiation levers
-
Competitive tension: at least three shortlisted vendors (e.g., Cisco, HPE, Fortinet) per domain.
-
Quarter-end/fiscal-year-end timing (Cisco FY ends late July; HPE late October; Fortinet/Palo Alto vary).
-
Competitive displacement and Make-in-India/PMA incentives (India).
-
Bundle security + networking for platform discounts, but avoid committing beyond realistic device counts.
-
Multi-year prepay only with price protection and termination-for-convenience on cloud services.
Top 10 takeaways for network architects and procurement managers
-
The market has consolidated: HPE now owns Juniper (July 2025) and Arista owns VeloCloud (July 2025); re-baseline any vendor shortlists written before mid-2025.
-
Hardware is the smallest part of TCO above branch size — subscriptions, support, SASE/NAC and labour dominate 5-year cost.
-
Cisco remains the lowest-risk choice but typically costs 25–45% more over five years than the cheapest enterprise-grade stack (and ~15–18% more than HPE).
-
HPE Networking is the most complete Cisco alternative; insist on roadmap commitments and price protection during the Aruba–Juniper integration.
-
Arista is the default DC benchmark; pair it with a security vendor because it has no first-party NGFW.
-
Fortinet delivers the lowest TCO for secure branches and SD-WAN, but run a disciplined patch programme for FortiOS edge devices.
-
SASE is converging with SD-WAN; single-vendor SASE (Palo Alto, Fortinet, Cato, Netskope, Cisco, HPE) simplifies operations — test PoP coverage in India and the EU.
-
Huawei is technically strong and cheap, but regulatory exposure (US NDAA, EU 5G Toolbox, India trusted source) makes it unsuitable for most multinational and regulated buyers.
-
Negotiate renewals, not just the first purchase: cap escalations, co-term everything, and avoid true-forward clauses.
-
Design for portability: standards-based protocols (OSPF/BGP, EVPN-VXLAN, RADIUS, gNMI) and automation (Terraform/Ansible) reduce lock-in and make future competition credible.
Planning a network refresh, an SD-WAN decision or a vendor evaluation? I'm happy to talk it through — see consulting or get in touch.
Research date: 8 October 2026. Vendor-neutral and independent — no vendor sponsorship. Prices, licences and product names change frequently; re-validate every figure with at least two authorised partners per region before purchasing. TCO figures are illustrative models built on stated assumptions, not quotations. Gartner content is cited via vendor and press announcements. Not legal, tax or investment advice.
The full series: Enterprise Network Vendors 2026
📄 Prefer one document? Download the full 44-page report (PDF)
- #Vendor Selection
- #Migration
- #Procurement
- #RFP
- #Negotiation
- #Vendor Analysis
- #Enterprise Network Vendors 2026
Related reading
Beyond Cisco: The Enterprise Networking Market in 2026
Two 2025 deals redrew the map: HPE now owns Juniper and Arista owns VeloCloud. Part 1 of a vendor-neutral, 19-vendor analysis — who really competes with Cisco, and in which category.
Network Licensing Decoded: Cisco vs Competitors on Licences, Prices and Support
Hardware ≠ licence ≠ cloud management ≠ support ≠ security subscription. How Cisco, HPE, Juniper, Arista, Fortinet, Palo Alto and others really charge — with real reseller prices from October 2026.
Buying Network Equipment in India, Europe and the US: Duties, Regulation and Market Fit
Customs duty and GST in India, NIS2 and data residency in the EU, tariffs and NDAA §889 in the US — what changes when you buy the same network in three regions, and which vendors are strongest where.
Let's talk
Have a technology initiative, a project, or a career question?
Tell me a little about it. I read every message and usually reply within two working days.
